FOR ENQUIRY : +91 80 170 49 042 info@7boats.com

Privacy Policy

7boats.com is firmly committed to maintaining and protecting the privacy of your personal and company information. The terms of this policy apply to www.7boats.com and all other 7boats.com websites. The following privacy policy tells you how information that identifies you personally is used, so that you can make an informed choice about using this website and its services.
7boats.com does not sell, rent, lease or disclose customer information to third parties unless required by law or unless you provide consent to such a disclosure.

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who has access to this data?

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
• To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
• To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
• To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
• To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information.
We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to? keep the information confidential.
After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Remarketing/Retargeting

Seven Boats collects data about your activities that does not personally or directly identify you when you visit our website, the website of entities for which we serve advertisements (our “Advertisers”), or the websites and online services where we display advertisements (“Publishers”). This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you view this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. We use the information we collect to serve you more relevant advertisements (referred to as “Retargeting”). We collect information about where you saw the ads we serve you and what ads you clicked on.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

PayPal or 3rd party payment gateways
If you choose to use PayPal or any other 3rd party payment gateways on our site to finalize and pay for your order, you will provide your credit card number, directly to PayPal or 3rd party payment processor. PayPal’s or 3rd party payment processor’s privacy policy will apply to the information you provide on the PayPal /3rd party Web site.

Third Party E-Commerce Solutions Provider
Our shopping cart is hosted by our e-commerce solutions provider. They host our ordering system, and collect your billing information directly from you for the purpose of processing your order. This company does not use this information for any other purpose.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

GDPR Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of GDPR to ask consent from you for your privacy & data protection.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy and terms of services.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us
Feel free to contact us regarding our privacy policy using our Contact Us information or email us at info@7boats.com or call +91 80170 49042 / +91 33 4064 7085

News & Events

Admission open for 2019 all digital marketing courses at Seven Boats.
Started digital marketing training for 2nd year management students at United World School of Business, Kolkata
Exclusive interview with our Founder & CEO Debajyoti Banerjee featured in BrilliantRead.com Startup Magazine
Join us at the Workshop on Digital Marketing & Entrepreneurship by Seven Boats at ICCR, Kolkata at Coca Cola Presents AIESEC Youth Speak Forum 2019 on 30th August, 2019.
Join Debajyoti Banerjee at Entrepreneur’s Business Breakfast at Hotel De Sovrani on 2nd September 8 AM – 10 AM hosted by The Bengal Chamber
Digital Marketing Workshop on AACRO™ model of digital marketing by Seven Boats at The Telegraph PRSI Engage 2019 Digital Summit at ITC Sonar Kolkata on 6th August 2019.
Digital Marketing Workshop at Bengal Institute of Business Studies
Globsyn summer school 2019 at RCC Institute of Information Technology
Felicitated by B P Poddar Institute of Management & Technology
Invited as speaker in eChai Startup Networking.
In news: Bartaman Patrika & The Telegraph
Invited & Felicitated by PRCI – Kolkata Chapter, YCC, Bhavan’s Asutosh College of Communication & Management & Calcutta University
Invited & Felicitated by IIM Shillong
Felicitated by Xavier’s Commerce Society. (St. Xavier’s College)
McGraw Hill Education & IIM-B became our official Digital Marketing Book Partner
Digital Marketing Training partner for Globsyn Finishing School
Digital marketing training partner of Calcutta Business School
Digital Marketing Training partner of UWSB
Conducted workshops for 200+ employees at SZI technologies
Seven Boats is now ISO 9001:2015 certified company
Recognized by Government Of India / Ministry of Commerce and Industry under StartupIndia
Conducted workshops for Primarc, Hope foundation & more
Listed among top 10 digital marketing companies in kolkata by top10company.in, coursedom, quora, learnpact & more.
Listed among top 50 digital marketing companies by digital monster magazine
Bengal entrepreneurship recognition by Bengal Chamber of Commerce
Featured in Knowledge & News Network – KNN India news portal (a Govt. of India production)
Seven Boats at Startup Camp GES 2015 at IIT KGP
Seven Boats has been featured in Social samosa magazine
Interviewed by & Featured in Wadhani Group’s National Entrepreneurship Network (NEN)
Seven Boats has been felicitated by GMIT, Kolkata in collaboration with Entrepreneurship development Institute (EDI, Gujarat)
Seven Boats has been featured on Yourstory.in -India’s biggest platform for startups
Indian Leadership award for Industrial Development by IEDRA & AIAF
Seven Boats has been featured in Yo Success!
Top 50 Training Providers Of The Year 2016 by Silicon India Education Magazine
Featured in Startup Talkies
Featured on talking posts
Recommended by Udemy – The largest online course platform
Featured in Andhra Jyothi, Sakshi Telugu Daily, Namaste Telangana
DM Partner at Ventura ’15 by E-Cell NIT Trichy
Listed among top 3 digital marketing institutes in Kolkata by Team Sorav Jain

Admission Going on

september

18sep(sep 18)11:00 am23dec(dec 23)2:00 pmDigital Marketing Regular Career Courses

27sep(sep 27)11:00 am21feb(feb 21)2:00 pmDigital Marketing Specialization Courses

october

16oct(oct 16)11:00 am15may(may 15)2:00 pmDiploma / Advanced Diploma in Digital Marketing

Office & Center Address

Kolkata, India Head Office & North Kolkata Center

Seven Boats Academy
(Unit of Seven Boats Info-System Pvt. Ltd.)

Unit #304, Diamond Arcade, 1/72, Cal Jessore Road, Kolkata, West Bengal 700055, India

+91 801 704 9042
/ +91 9674 937 499 / +91 33 4064 7085

info@7boats.com

Enquiry Form

top
WhatsApp us
ENQUIRE NOW
X